Laerskool Durbanville

DPS_logo_horizontal

Meet our staff

A PASSION FOR CHILDREN

Durbanville Primary School handpicks its staff. They are hardworking and passionate teachers who will walk the extra mile to develop each Durbie to his/her full potential.

Our Senior Management Team

Pierre du Toit

PRINCIPAL

Liezel Jacobs

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL

Stephen Nolan

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL

Tina Koegelenberg

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL

Grade 4

Annchen Knoetze

4A1

Arlyna van Dyk

4A2

Annelma Kellerman

4A3

Sandra Vertue

4A4

Anita Knipe

4A5 - GRADE HEAD

Elmarie Mostert

4A6

Marietjie van Eck

4A7

Andy Oberholzer

4E1

Jean-Marie Orton

4E2 - GRADE HEAD

Jessica Jansen van Rensburg

4E3

Grade 5

Renate Hanekom

5A1

Andrie vd Westhuizen

5A2

Jannes van Niekerk

5A3

Rochelle Loubser

5A4

Björn Bernardo

5A5

Klippie Vivier

5A6 - GRADE HEAD

Delani vd Westhuizen

5A7

Kayla Tongo

5E1 - GRADE HEAD

Kelsey Guest

5E2

Erica Stefano

5E3

Grade 6

Hannelise Fabel

6A1 - GRADE HEAD

Su-Marié Pienaar

6A2

Rinette Kirsten

6A3

Elizabeth Hattingh

6A4

Hannes Morkel

6A5

Blanche van Dyk

6A6

Nico Jacobs

6A7

Marion Vedder-Smit

6E1

Henrico Fourie

6E2

Ingrid Burger

6E3 - GRADE HEAD

Grade 7

Malherbe Kriel

7A1

Elmien Saayman

7A2

Chantelle Bornmann

7A3

Christelle Vancoillie

7A4

Hettie Smit

7A5

Muller vd Westhuizen

7A6 - GRADE HEAD

Ruben de Manielle

7A7

Anine Nolte

7E1

Dorette Jordaan

7E2 - GRADE HEAD

Tronéll Lessing

7E3

Our Specialists

Gerdi Botes

LEARNER SUPPORT

Liezel Mostert

LEARNER SUPPORT

Marie-Louise Caldwell

COUNSELLING/THERAPY

Jana Avenant

SOCIAL WORKER

Mashie Stander

ALVARIUM

Anne-Marie Dippenaar

MUSIC

Margi Botes

ART

Henriëtte de Bruijn

ART

Hanneri Buhr

DANCE

Lida Keet

XHOSA

Vone de Lange

LO

Franco Saayman

LO

Wesley Thomas

SPONSORS

Francois Roux

IT, ROBOTICS & CODING

Alicia Geldenhuys

ROBOTICS & CODING

Carla Oberholtser

TECHNOLOGY

Kallie Saayman

COMPUTERS

Amanda Southey

LIBRARIAN

Lizl Döman

CAFETERIA & CATERING

Our Administrators

Marlise van Zyl

PRINCIPAL'S PA
& CEMIS OFFICER

Bea Jewaskiewitz

RECEPTION

Charmaine vd Merwe

ENROLMENTS

Amanda Jooste

MARKETING ASSISTANT

Corlise Tooth

HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT

Susan Smit

FINANCIAL MANAGER

Retha Boonzaaier

DEBTORS

Elizna Smit

CREDITORS

Jaco van Schalkwyk

SPORTS MANAGER

Hester De Klerk

ADMIN: SPORTS OFFICE

Veronica Geldenhuys

CULTURE MANAGER

Tharine Swart

CURRICULUM SUPPORT

Retha du Toit

CLOTHING SHOP: MANAGER

Estelle Swart

CLOTHING SHOP

Our School Management Team

Pierre du Toit

PRINCIPAL

Liezel Jacobs

STAFF

Stephen Nolan

FACILITIES

Tina Koegelenberg

MARKETING

Elmien Saayman

CURRICULUM & LEARNING SUPPORT

Francois Roux

IT

Hettie Smit

WHOLE SCHOOL EVALUATION

Andrie vd Westhuizen

VALUES & ADMINISTRATION

Susan Smit

FINANCE

Jaco van Schalkwyk

SPORT

Veronica Geldenhuys

CULTURE

Henrico Fourie

LEARNERS

Malherbe Kriel

Anine Nolte

Our Governing Body

Du Plessis Muller

CHAIRPERSON

André van der Merwe

DEPUTY CHAIR / TREASURER

Rita Louw

MARKETING & DURBIE ACTION

WP Louw

CO-CURRICULAR

Thys Louw

BUILDINGS & FACILITIES

Hentie Engelbrecht

CO-OPTED MEMBER

Pierre du Toit

PRINCIPAL

Hettie Smit

REPRESENTATIVE:
CS-EDUCATORS

Francois Roux

SEKRETARIS / VERTEENWOORDIGER: KS-OPVOEDER

Wesley Thomas

REPRESENTATIVE:
NON CS-EDUCATORS

Liezel Jacobs

CO-OPTED MEMBER

Tina Koegelenberg

CO-OPTED MEMBER

Stephen Nolan

CO-OPTED MEMBER

Our Interns

Reece Wynne

INTERN: SPORTS OFFICE

Madré Laing

INTERN: GR.4

Iewan de Beer

INTERN: GR.4

Leandra Oosthuizen

INTERN: GR. 5

Dennian du Toit

INTERN: GR. 5

Chané Engelbrecht

INTERN: GR. 6

Frans Pohl

INTERN: GR. 6

Anika Fourie

INTERN: GR. 7

Rohan Meyer

INTERN: GR. 7

Our Support Staff

Tonie Joseph

Frederick Tieties

Frans Adams

Fransie Lewis

Kevin Conradie

Gavin Fouché

Mark Kemp

Jacob Afrikaner

Diana Mentoor

Lientjie Koopman

Joneleen Engelbrecht

Jinene Joemat

Ria Jacobs

Berenice Kemp

Our Aftercare Team

Ananda Rossouw

Marialna Brown

Lynette King

Helene Gerber

Charlise Stemmet

Penny Moller